CMD-MGB-LX MGBIC Transceiver Modules

CMD-MGB-LX

COMMANDO MINI-GBIC-LX, SFP, SMF, 1310nm, 10km, Compatible w/ Cisco MGBLX1

Features

  • CMD-MGB-LX SFP Transceiver Module
  • Optical Components: FP 1310nm
  • Cabling Type: GBIC-LX, SMF
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1000Mbps
  • Connective Media: LC duplex
  • Distance Support: 10km
  • Form Factor: SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) MSA & ROHS Compliant

Mini Gigabit Interface Converter

A gigabit interface converter (GBIC) is a standard for transceivers, commonly used with Gigabit Ethernet and fibre channel
By offering a standard, hot swappable electrical interface, one gigabit port can support a wide range of physical media, from copper to long-wave single-mode optical fiber, at lengths of hundreds of kilometers.
A variation of the GBIC called the small form-factor pluggable transceiver (SFP), also known as mini-GBIC, has the same functionality but in a smaller form factor. Announced in 2001, it largely made the GBIC obsolete.

Long Wave LX

LX or LH Long Wave transceivers can transmit 1000Mbps of data up to 550 m over multi-mode duplex fiber and up to 10 km over single-mode duplex fiber. Standard wavelengths for LX transceivers are 1310 nm.

Product Details

Vendor Part Code MGBLX1 COMMANDO Part Code CMD-MGB-LX
Form Type SFP Wavelength 1310nm
Interface LC duplex Cable Type SMF*
TX Power -9.5 ~ -3dBm Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Max Data Rate 1000Mbps Max Cable Distance 10km
Optical Components FP 1310nm DOM Support Yes
Receiver Sensitivity < -23dBm HTS-Harmonized Code 8517706000

High Quality Components

High Quality Laser, IC and other Components

Advance Multi-Process for Manufacturing to ensure High Quality, Stable and Best Performing COMMANDO Products.

Manufacturing Process


  • Assembling: Component Assembling, Trim Pinning, Device Welding, Component Integration
  • Testing: Performance Testing, Parameter Adjustment, Final Setting
  • Aging: High Temperature, Aging (85℃)
  • Final Testing: Comprehensive Performance Testing, Final High and Low Temperature Measurement, Interface Testing, Transmission Testing, Appearance Inspection
  • Packaging: Information Accuracy, Labeling, Retail, Wholesale Packaging

Comprehensive Product Testing

Compatibility

Transmission distance

Band Calibration

Software/Coded Information

Microscopic Inspection

Box Packaging

Single Modules Packaging

10 Industrial Boxes(Default)

Carton Cartoon Packaging

Awards


Certification