CMD-H40G-SR4

COMMANDO 40GBASE-SR4, QSFP+, 1850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DOM, MMF, Compatible w/ Huawei QSFP-40G-SR4

Transceivers

Mini-GBIC

SFP

SFP+

10G

GPON

EPON

Features

  • CMD-H40G-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module
  • Cabling Type: 40GBASE-SR4, MMF
  • Data Transfer Rate: 40Gbps
  • Connective Media: MTP/MPO
  • Distance Support: 150m
  • DOM Support: Yes
  • Form Factor: SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) MSA & ROHS Compliant

40 GB Data Transfer Rate

The Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for data communications applications. The form factor and electrical interface are specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) under the auspices of the Small Form Factor Committee. It interfaces networking hardware (such as servers and switches) to a fiber optic cable or active or passive electrical copper connection.
QSFP+ supports the data rate of 40G, 4 channels for transmitting and 4 channels for receiving, each lane carrying 10G. QSFP+ can break out into 4x10G or 1x40G connection.

Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)

DOM, short for Digital optical monitoring, is familiar with the DDM function. It is also a feature which allows you to monitor many parameters of the transceiver module in real-time. DOM allows you to monitor the TX (transmit) and RX (receive) of the module, as well as input/output power, temperature, and voltage. Network administrators can then check and ensure that the module is functioning correctly

Vendor Part Code QSFP-40G-SR4 COMMANDO Part Code CMD-H40G-SR4
Form Type QSFP+ Wavelength 850nm
Interface MTP/MPO Cable Type MMF
TX Power -5.6~3dBm Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Max Data Rate 41.25Gbps Max Cable Distance 150m @ OM4 MMF**
Optical Components VCSEL 850nm DOM Support Yes
Receiver Sensitivity <-5.4dBm HTS-Harmonized Code 8517706000

High Quality Components

High Quality Laser, IC and other Components

Advance Multi-Process for Manufacturing to ensure High Quality, Stable and Best Performing COMMANDO Products.

Manufacturing Process


  • Assembling: Component Assembling, Trim Pinning, Device Welding, Component Integration
  • Testing: Performance Testing, Parameter Adjustment, Final Setting
  • Aging: High Temperature, Aging (85℃)
  • Final Testing: Comprehensive Performance Testing, Final High and Low Temperature Measurement, Interface Testing, Transmission Testing, Appearance Inspection
  • Packaging: Information Accuracy, Labeling, Retail, Wholesale Packaging

Comprehensive Product Testing

Compatibility

Transmission distance

Band Calibration

Software/Coded Information

Microscopic Inspection

Box Packaging

Single Modules Packaging

10 Industrial Boxes(Default)

Carton Cartoon Packaging

Sr.No. Image Part Code Description

Awards

Certification